The postseason is underway for the?Pratt Kids Wrestling Club, which sent nine kids to the six and under State Tournament in Ottawa last weekend, while 17 wrestlers competed at the District 4 Tournament in Goodland.

6 & Under State
Three Pratt kids placed in the top five, as Dalton Weber went 5-2 in the 40 pound weight class for fourth, and Devon Weber was 6-2 at 43 pounds for another fourth place finish.
Pratt’s Tayton Herrman was 4-2 at 40 pounds, finishing fifth.
Lucas Baker, Nathan Baker, Lane Blasi, Blake Coss, Daisy Herrman and Kaiser Pelland also competed at state for Pratt.

District 4
At Goodland, Pratt had 11 wrestlers qualify for the state tournament with their top-four finishes.
Dylan Pelland, Kadence Riner, Ludwing Verbena, Dalton Weber and Devon Weber claimed championships, while Tayton Herrman, Lucas Baker, Kaiser Pelland, Tyler Reed, Nate Dipman and Jadon Koehler also qualified.
Dylan Pelland went 2-0 in the 10 & Under division’s 61-pound weight class, while Riner was 3-0 at 67 pounds in the 8 & Under division.
In the high school division, 130 pound weight class, Verbena was 3-0 on the day to claim first place.
Dalton Weber won the 8 &?Under 40-pound class, while Devon Weber was tops at 43 pounds despite competing against older wrestlers.
Herrman was Pratt’s only second-place finisher, going 2-1 at 40 pounds in the 8 & Under division.
Baker, Kaiser Pelland, and Reed placed third, while Dipman and Koehler finished fourth.

District 4 Tournament
Pratt Results
8 &?Under
40 — 1. Dalton Weber 2-0, 2. Tayton Herrman 2-1.
43 — 1. Devon Weber 2-0, 3. Kaiser Pelland 2-1.
46 — 3. Lucas Baker 3-1.
64 — 4. Jadon Koehler 2-2.
67 — 1. Kadence Riner 3-0.
10 & Under
61 — 1. Dylan Pelland 2-0.
76 — Rance Tucker 1-2.
12 & Under
76 — Dalton Prosser 1-2.
80 — Connor Fielder 0-2.
84 — 4. Nate Dipman 2-2.
92 — Hudson Swift 1-2.
14 &?Under
105 — Devon Willard 0-2.
120 — Cesar Regalado 1-2.
High School
130 — 1. Ludwing Verbena 3-0.
155 — 3. Tyler Reed 1-2.

6 &?Under State Tournament
Pratt Results
37 — Daisy Herrman 2-2, Lane Blasi 0-2.
40 — 4. Dalton Weber 5-2, 5. Tayton Herrman 4-2.
43 — 4. Devon Weber 6-2, Kaiser Pelland 3-2.
46 — Lucas Baker 4-2.
49 — Blake Coss 2-2, Nathan Baker 0-2.