The Pratt Community College Men’s and Women’s Track & Field teams opened their indoor seasons this past Friday at the Johnson County Cavalier Invitational in Overland Park, KS.

The Pratt Community College Men’s and Women’s Track & Field teams opened their indoor seasons this past Friday at the Johnson County Cavalier Invitational in Overland Park, KS.
 PCC track coach James Turner said,“Returning from the winter break I thought our group competed aggressive and walked away feeling positive about our season opening performances.”
“They understand the periodization process and are excited to get back to work this week,” Turner continued.  
 Highlighting the Beaver performances were two school records; Darius Hyacinth placed 1st in the triple jump breaking a 23 year old school record with a leap of 14.20 meters and TaQuisha Drisdell broke the school record in the 200m dash with a time of 28.54.
 Other top performances were Jared Walker (60m 7.04 - 4th place), Junior Docrue (60m 7.05 - 5th place, 200m 23.95 – 3rd Place) and DeAntea Daniels (200m 23.98 – 4th Place).  

COMPLETE PCC RESULTS BELOW
 Event 3 Women 60 Meter Dash Prelimins
17 Marshall, Arbonee    8.61   
 21 Crawford, Tamika     9.11  
 
Event 4  Men 60 Meter Dash Preliminaries
  4 Walker, Jared           7.05q  
  6 Docrue, Junior         7.08q  
 18 McPhersonAntonio7.39   
Event 4  Men 60 Meter Dash Finals
  4 Walker, Jared              7.04
  5 Docrue, Junior           7.05
 
Event 6  Men 1 Mile Run
19 ThompsonBlake 4:59.18
 
Event 10  Men 500m
10 Toles, Dequan      1:36.74   
 
Event 11  Women 800m
16 Boroughs, Jenny2:58.85  
 
Event 12  Men 800m
14 Kelly, Julian          2:29.01   
 
Event 13  Women 300m
  8 Marshall, Arbonee50.56   
 
Event 14  Men 300m
  6 Walker, Jared            37.48   
  9 McPhersonAntonio38.5  
 12 Saxton, Pernell      40.59  
 
Event 15  Women 200m
  8 Drisdell, TaQuisha 28.54   
 16 Crawford, Tamika 30.65   
 
Event 16  Men 200m
  3 Docrue, Junior        23.95
  4 Daniels, DeAntea   23.98   
  9 Smith, DeRondre   24.64   
 12 Rhodes, Marcus    25.44   
 14 Toles, Dequan         28.21   
 
Event 18  Men 1000m
11 Thompson, Blake2:56.17
 
Event 20  Men 4x400m
  5 Pratt CC  'A'          3:44.23  
  7 Pratt CC  'B'          3:58.12   
 
Event 22  Men Pole Vault
  5 McPhersonAntoni3.75m
  Hope, Hunter                  NH
 
Event 24 Men Long Jump
  8 Rhodes, Marcus   6.28m
 
Event28MenWeightToss
16 Fischer, TJ                7.38m
 17 Murphy, Dennis    5.38m
 
Event 30  Men Shot Put
22 Fischer, TJ              8.60m
 24 Murphy, Dennis   8.37m
 
Event 32 MenTriple Jump
  1 Hyacinth, Darius 14.20m