EL DORADO — The Newton High School girls’ track team won the title of the El Dorado Invitational Friday at BG Products Stadium in El Dorado.

The Railer boys were third out of 10 teams.

The Newton girls scored 168 points, followed by Andale at 131, Circle at 62.5, Maize South at 51, Kapaun-Mt. Carmel at 41.5, Augusta at 39.5, Andover at 35, Buhler at 33.5, Wichita Heights at 19.5 and El Dorado at 13.5.

Andale won the boys’ title at 166.75, followed by Buhler at 103, Newton at 86, Maize South at 57, Andover at 45.75, Wichita Heights at 44, El Dorado at 43.75, Circle at 33, Augusta at 24.75 and Kapaun-Mt. Carmel at eight.

The Newton girls swept the 100-meter dash with Kalli Anderson winning in 11.92, followed by Savannah Simmons in second in 12.06 and Jen Andres in third in 12.44.

Simmons won the 200-meter dash in 24.81, followed by Anderson at 24.82 and Andres at 26.05.

Maggie Remsberg won the 100-meter high hurdles in 15.15 and the 300-meter low hurdles in 45.92. Remsberg won the long jump in 16-7, followed by Kailey Harris in third at 16-2.

Harris won the triple jump in 34-8 and was second in the high jump at 5-0.

Brooke Lachenmayer won the shot put at 41-7, followed by Amanda Dorrell in fourth at 36-1. Dorrell was second in the discus at 111-0.

The Railers won the 4x100-meter relay in 47.40 and took second in the 4x400-meter relay in 4:18.19. Newton was second in the 4x800-meter relay in 11:08.20.

Taylor Antonowich took second in the 400-meter dash in 1:00.67.

Nicole Engelken was fourth in the javelin at 108-3.

For the Newton boys, Kade Remsberg won the 200-meter dash in 21.69. Remsberg was second in the 100-meter dash in 10.77, the same time recorded by the winner, Jordan Hawkins of Buhler. Landon Moore was fourth in 11.19.

Moore was second in the long jump in 20-6 and the triple jump in 45-5 1/4.

Jackson Forest won the shot put in 52-0 1/2.

Jerick Ochoa won the 110-meter high hurdles in 15.40.

Garrett Mick took fourth in the 1,600-meter run in 4:34.34 and fourth in the 3,200-meter run in 10:29.55.

Newton was third in the 4x100-meter relay in 44.40.

The Railers compete at 3:30 p.m. Friday at the Derby Invitational.

El Dorado Inv.

Friday

Newton results

GIRLS

Team scores — Newton 168, Andale 131, Circle 62.5, Maize South 51, Kapaun-Mt. Carmel 41.5, Augusta 39.5, Andover 35, Buhler 33.5, Wichita Heights 19.5, El Dorado 13.5.

100-m. dash — 1. Anderson 11.92, 2. Simmons 12.06, 3. Andres 12.44.

200-m. dash – 1. Simmons 24.81, 2. Anderson 24.82, 3. Andres 26.05.

400-m. dash — 2. Antonowich 1:00.67, 9. Bruce 1:04.42.

800-m. run — 5. Bartel 2:37.55, 12. Barger 2:47.62.

1,600-m. run - 14. Lujano 7:10.32.

3,200-m. run — 8. Fernandez 14:01.75.

100-m. HH — 1. Remsberg 15.15, 11. Raymundo 17.98.

300-m. LH — 1. Remsberg 45.92, 9. Reymundo 55.65.

4x100-m. relay — 1. Newton 45.92.

4x400-m. relay — 2. Newton 4:18.19.

High jump — 2. Harris 5-0.

Long jump — 1. Remsberg 16-7, 3. Harris 16-2.

Triple jump — 1. Harris 34-8.

Shot put — 1. Lachenmayer 41-7, 3. Dorrell 36-1.

Discus — 2. Dorrell 111-0, 6. Lachenmayer 103-1, 13. Lara 83-7.

Javelin — 4. Engelken 108-3, 7. Nichols 96-10, 13. Forest 84-3.

BOYS

Team scores — Andale 166.75, Buhler 103, Newton 86, Maize South 57, Andover 45.75, Wichita Heights 44, El Dorado 43.75, Circle 33, Augusta 24.75, Kapaun-Mt. Carmel 8.

100-m. dash — 2. Remsberg 10.77, 4. Moore 11.19, 8. Harris 11.57.

200-m. dash — 1. Remsberg 21.69, 6. Harris 23.75.

800-m. run — 19. Lane 2:17.95.

1,600-m. run — 4. Mick 4:34.34.

3,200-m. run — 4. Mick 10:29.55, 6. Brown 10:36.47, 9. Jantz 10:52.35.

110-m. HH — 1. Ochoa 15.40.

300-m. IH — 5. Ochoa 43.60, 9. Blaufuss 44.86.

4x100-m. relay — 3. Newton 44.40.

4x400-m. relay — 8. Newton 3:43.70.

4x800-m. relay — 5. Newton 8:46.66.

Pole vault — 8. Jantzi 12-0.

Long jump — 2. Moore 20-6.

Triple jump — 2. Moore 45-5 1/4.

Shot put — 1. Jackson 52-0 1/2, 14. Entz 40-8. 20. Ahrens 37-8.

Discus — 7. Ahrens 136-3, 11. Entz 122-5.

Javelin — 5. McFarlane 160-11, 6. Powell 155-3, 17. Forest 107-9.

McPherson Inv.

Thursday

GIRLS

Team scores — McPherson 118, Valley Center 115, Pratt 88, Goddard Eisenhower 76, Salina Central 58, Wichita North 49, Hays 43, Salina South 37, Newton 20.

Shot put — 3. Lachenmayer 37-0, 4. Dorrell 35-4, 8. Kelsi 30-7.

Discus — 3. Dorrell 105-9, 8. Lachenmayer 90-2, 16. Lara 70-11.

Javelin — 4. Engelken 110-1, 8. Nichols 90-8, 15. Forest 69-5.

BOYS

Team scores — Valley Center 120, Pratt 98, Salina South 94.5, McPherson 73, Hays 53.5, Wichita North 50, Goddard Eisenhower 47, Salina Central 42, Newton 23.

Shot put — 2. Forest 50-1 1/2, 11. Peterson 41-10, 15. Wedel 40-3, 22. Entz 37-5 1/2.

Discus – 2. Ahrens 132-9, 3. Peterson 131-2, 7. Entz 124-6, 12. Silveyra 119-3.

Javelin — 8. Powell 139-11, 11. Forest 132-6, 13. McFarlane 131-1.