Below are the 2017 All-Kansas Collegiate Athletic Conference softball and baseball teams as selected by the conference coaches:

u-unanimous selection

SOFTBALL

First team

Molli Morgan-u, Ottawa, Sr., Pitcher, Paola

Madison Byrd-u, Tabor, Fr., Pitcher, Stanton, Calif.

Jordyn Parsons-u, Kansas Wesleyan, Sr., Pitcher, Surprise, Ariz.

Ellena Cott-Laurie-u, Ottawa, So., Catcher, Topeka

Kerrigan Travens, Tabor, Jr., Catcher, Reno, Nev.

Sara Gonzalez-u, Friends, Sr., Infield, Granada Hills, Calif.

Elisa Valenzuela, Ottawa, Sr., Infield, La Puente, Calif.

Jordan Girard, Kansas Wesleyan, Sr., Infield, Blythe, Calif.

Anna Crawford, Bethany, Sr., Infield, Pryor, Okla.

Lacey Hudson, Friends, Sr., Infield, Enid, Okla.

Kortney Jones, McPherson, Fr., Infield, Brentwood, Calif.

Michaela Shouldis-u, Oklahoma Wesleyan, Jr., Outfield, Dayton, Ore.

Laykyn Lindsay, Friends, Sr., Outfield, Wichita

Brianna Miller, Oklahoma Wesleyan, Sr., Outfield, Nederland, Texas

Ashlee Gutierrez, Kansas Wesleyan, Jr., Outfield, Rialto, Calif.

Chelsea Conrad, McPherson, So., Outfield, Ione, Calif.

Autumn Gillespie-u, Kansas Wesleyan, Sr., Designated Player, Ennis, Texas

Emma Wager-u, Bethany, Fr., Utility, Palo Alto, Calif.

Second team

Carrie Lee, Saint Mary, Sr., Pitcher, Alameda, Calif.

Maci Walker, Friends, Jr., Pitcher, Terrell, Texas

Christie Betker, McPherson, Fr., Pitcher, Reno, Nev.

Vanessa Oakden, Friends, Sr., Catcher, Clackamas, Ore.

Britney Howard, Oklahoma Wesleyan, So., Catcher, Aurora, Texas

Jessica Jones, McPherson, Fr., Infield, Brentwood, Calif.

Araselly Vargas, Tabor, Sr., Infield, Tucson

Kailey Jenkins, Friends, Sr., Infield, Wellington

Tobi Salzman, Sterling, Jr., Infield, Huntington Beach, Calif.

Isabella Gonzalez, Friends, So., Outfield, Bakersfield, Calif.

Kori Lacey, Ottawa, Fr., Outfield, Edmond, Okla.

Emily Sparks, Kansas Wesleyan, Jr., Outfield, Aurora, Colo.

Kiana Villarreal, York, So., Designated Player, Keizer, Ore.

Peyton Timmerman, Southwestern, Jr., Utility, Ozark, Ark.

Honorable mention

Heather Breslin, Friends, Jr., Pitcher, Anchorage, Alaska

Ashleigh Capps, Oklahoma Wesleyan, So., Pitcher, Fort Worth

Rylie Scudder, Bethel, So., Pitcher, Little Elm, Texas

Brittany Rayls, York, Sr., Catcher, Menifee, Calif.

Katie Holmes, McPherson, Sr., Catcher, Harrah, Okla.

Alyssa Waldron, Kansas Wesleyan, Sr., Catcher, Pine Grove, Calif.

Alyssa Montoya, Bethany, Jr., Infield, Bay City, Texas

Arizona Schraeder, Tabor, Fr., Infield, Placentia, Calif.

Aymet Demara, Kansas Wesleyan, Sr., Infield, Maricopa, Ariz.

Amber Harris, Ottawa, Sr., Infield, Paola

Hannah Gradillas, Saint Mary, Jr., Infield, Tucson

Paige Hall, Southwestern, So., Infield, Miami, Okla.

Kennedy Brunson, Friends, Jr., Infield, Garden City

Nicole DeSimone, Saint Mary, Sr., Infield, Highlands Ranch, Colo.

Judith Salazar, McPherson, Jr., Infield, Santa Maria, Calif.

Dominique Salgado, Sterling, Jr., Infield, Sylmar, Calif.

Maricela Romero, York, Fr., Infield, Bakersfield, Calif.

Whytleigh Guerrero, Southwestern, Jr., Infield, Stroud, Okla.

Taylor Todd, Kansas Wesleyan, Sr., Infield, Kellyville, Okla.

Jyllian Ahart, York, Fr., Infield, Fresno, Calif.

Deanna Van Poucke, Bethany, Sr., Outfield, Tonopah, Nev.

Michelle Paul, Kansas Wesleyan, Jr., Outfield, Corona, Calif.

Tiah Grass, Sterling, So., Outfield, Pendleton, Ore.

Molly Reyes, York, Sr., Outfield, Corona, Calif.

Kenzie Stevens, Ottawa, Jr., Outfield, Owasso, Okla.

Brianna Quiroz, Tabor, Sr., Outfield, Tucson

Trista Rich, Bethel, Sr., Outfield, Junction City

Ali Smith, McPherson, Fr., Outfield, Lodi, Calif.

Kaylee Clinton, Oklahoma Wesleyan, Fr., Designated Player, Hugo, Okla.

Kaylie Felix, Tabor, Jr., Designated Player, San Diego

Gold Glove team

Madison Byrd, Tabor, Fr., Pitcher, Stanton, Calif.

Ellena Cott-Laurie, Ottawa, So., Catcher, Topeka

Dani Calder, Tabor, So., 1B, Phelan, Calif.

Taylor Todd, Kansas Wesleyan, Sr., 2B, Kellyville, Okla.

Araselly Vargas, Tabor, Sr., 3B, Tucson, Ariz.

Amber Harris, Ottawa, Sr., SS, Paola

Laykyn Lindsay, Friends, Sr., OF, Wichita

Ashlee Gutierrez, Kansas Wesleyan, Jr., OF, Rialto, Calif.

Brianna Miller, Oklahoma Wesleyan, Sr., OF, Nederland, Texas

Player of the year – Michaela Shouldis, Oklahoma Wesleyan

Pitcher of the year — Molli Morgan, Ottawa

Newcomer of the year — Lacey Hudson, Friends

Freshman of the year — Madison Byrd, Tabor

Coach of the year — Jay Kahnt, Ottawa

BASEBALL

First team

John Gardner-u, Friends, Jr., Catcher, Douglass

Billy Damon, York, Jr., Catcher, Reno, Nev.

Peyton Deiters-u, Kansas Wesleyan, Sr., 1B, Phoenix

Augie Isaacson, Friends, So., 2B, New Prague, Minn.

Trevor Achenbach-u, Oklahoma Wesleyan, Sr., 3B, Billings, Mont.

Abdiel Alicea, Tabor, Jr., SS, San Juan, Puerto Rico

Randy Perez, Ottawa, Jr., Utility, Bronx, N.Y.

Christopher Acosta-Tapia-u, Oklahoma Wesleyan, Jr., OF, Deaauville Laval, QC, Canada

Will Price-u, Oklahoma Wesleyan, Sr., OF, Fayetteville, Ark.

Jacob Jones, Tabor, Sr., OF, Wichita

Billy Johnson, York, Sr., OF, Oakland

Jordan Harris-u, Tabor, So., DH, Tulsa, Okla.

Ryan Baca-u, Friends, Sr., Pitcher, Loveland, Colo.

Matthew Green, McPherson, So., Pitcher, Torrance, Calif.

Zack Johnson-u, Oklahoma Wesleyan, Sr., Pitcher, Kirkwood, Wash.

Carlos Aldana, Oklahoma Wesleyan, Sr., Pitcher, Portogues, Venezuela

Tyler Shumpert, Oklahoma Wesleyan, Jr., Relief Pitcher, Oak Ridge, Texas

Second team

Lincoln Rivera, Kansas Wesleyan, Sr., Catcher, Springville, Utah

Alex Lugo, Oklahoma Wesleyan, Sr., Catcher, Chicago

Lane Fleming, McPherson, So., 1B, Council Grove

Mark Segat, Kansas Wesleyan, Sr., 2B, Glendora, Calif.

Joseph Hernandez-Eto, Kansas Wesleyan, Sr., 3B, Mesa, Ariz.

Onix Martinez, Ottawa, Sr., SS, Arecibo, Puerto Rico

Joel Quinones, Bethany, Sr., Utility, Loiza, Puerto Rico

Timmion Hughes, York, Sr., OF, Vallejo, Calif.

Miguel Reyes, Sterling, Sr., OF, Brookly, N.Y.

Alexis Cruz, Ottawa, Sr., OF, Humacao, Puerto Rico

Jordan Wilkerson, Saint Mary, So., OF, Woodbury, Minn.

Javoni Thomas, Sterling, So., DH, Brookly, N.Y.

Jordan Harris, Tabor, Jr., Pitcher, Tulsa, Okla.

Blake Randazzo, Oklahoma Wesleyan, Jr., Pitcher, Federal Way, Wash.

Colton Tison, Sterling, Fr., Pitcher, St. Petersburg, Fla.

Yoberth Marchan, Bethany, Jr., Pitcher, Barquisimeto, Venezuela

Miceal Taylor, Sterling, Sr., Relief Pitcher, Spokane, Wash.

Honorable mention

Braxon Byfield, Tabor, Sr., Catcher, Wichita

Mike Hayworth, Ottawa, Sr., Catcher, Stillwell

Evan Willow, McPherson, Jr., Catcher, Victoria, B.C., Canada

Colton Flax, Tabor, Sr., 1B, Wichita

Nick Carney, York, Sr., 1B, Pleasanton, Calif.

Kyle James, Tabor, Jr., 2B, Bakersfield, Calif.

Daniel Blanco-Perez, Bethany, Sr., 2B, Cevittown, Puerto Rico

Jake Schimenz, Sterling, Sr., 2B, Brown Deer, Wis.

Joel Frias, Tabor, Sr., 3B, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic

Joel Quinones, Bethany, Sr., SS, Loiza, Puerto Rico

Connor Towle, York, So., DH, Keller, Texas

Alejandro Hernandez, Oklahoma Wesleyan, Sr., OF, Maracay, Venezuela

Dylan Klava, McPherson, Sr., OF, Douglas, Wyo.

Jace Snodgrass, Friends, So., OF, Derby

Haydon Mahe-Liessmann, Tabor, Sr., OF, Wheatland, Calif.

Ryan Kokora, Friends, Sr., Pitcher, Boulder, Colo.

Jerrott Gray, Sterling, Sr., Pitcher, Temecula, Calif.

Jagger Harjo, Tabor, Sr., Pitcher, Midwest City, Okla.

Brandon Wescher, Kansas Wesleyan, Sr., Pitcher, Irving, Ill.

Cole Boardman, Ottawa, Jr., Pitcher, Little Rock, Ark.

Ryan Benson, Saint Mary, Jr., Pitcher, El Paso, Texas

David Mead, Ottawa, Jr., Pitcher, Live Oak, Texas

Sean Cruz, Friends, Jr., Relief Pitcher, Tasi Yona, Guam

Skyler Cohn, Tabor, Jr., Relief Pitcher, Mesa, Ariz.

Lizandro Cruz, Oklahoma Wesleyan, Jr., Relief Pitcher, New York

Gold Glove team

John Gardner, Friends, Jr., Catcher, Douglass

Zach Johnson, Oklahoma Wesleyan, Sr., Pitcher, Kirkwood, Wash.

Lamar Smith, York, Sr., RF, Rodeo, Calif.

Timmion Hughes, York, Sr., LF, Vallejo, Calif.

Billy Johnson, York, Sr., CF, Oakland, Calif.

Rodolfo Oleta, Oklahoma Wesleyan, Jr., SS, Puerto La Cruz, Venezuela

Joseph Hernandez-Eto, Kansas Wesleyan, Sr., 3B, Mesa, Ariz.

Augie Isaacson, Friends, So., 2B, New Prague, Minn.

Hunter Henry, Oklahoma Wesleyan, Jr., 1B, Kent, Wash.

Player of the year — Christopher Acosta-Tapia, Oklahoma Wesleyan

Co-pitchers of the year — Ryan Baca, Friends; Zach Johnson, Oklahoma Wesleyan

Freshman of the year — Colton Tison, Sterling

Coach of the year — Matt Parker, Oklahoma Wesleyan