The Skyline boys track and field team won the HOPL championship Thursday; the Lady T-Birds took 8th

The Skyline boys track and field team went into last Thursday’s HOPL meet at Burrton as defending champions. They will go back next year with a chance to three-peat, as the Thunderbirds outdistanced 9 other schools to again capture the league title.

“The boys were very excited to achieve their goal of back to back league championships,” said Skyline head track coach Andrew Nation. The Thunderbirds won convincingly, amassing 146 points to just 102 for runner-up Central Christian.

One key to Skyline’s triumph was their depth. “The boys managed to score points in every event except pole vault,” Nation pointed out. They also had multiple placers in several events, which not only piles up your own team points, it denies points to other teams.

The Lady T-Birds did not achieve the same level of success as the boys, finishing 8th with 40 pts., but they still managed a respectable showing. “We had some misfortune early with the girls, but they bounced back and had some real solid individual and relay performances to finish the meet,” Coach Nation said.

For the boys, gold medals were earned by Eliazar Carrasco in long jump 19’4, Mark Schmidt 800m 2:08, and the 4x100 relay 46.48 (Eliazar Carrasco, Sam Fisher, Mark Schmidt, Cade Swonger.)

Other Skyline placers included:

110 HH Brock Montgomery 3rd 18.25

300mH Sam Fisher 2nd 43.41, Brock Montgomery 5th 48.44, Ethan Haskett 6th 50.43

100m Sam Fisher 6th 12.29

200m Cade Swonger 2nd 24.48

400m Cade Swonger 3rd 55.54

800m Ryan Adams 3rd 2:09

1600m Jackson Wallace 2nd 4:55, Colby Shriver 4th 5:26, Jacob Swisher 5th 5:29

3200m Jackson Wallace 2nd 10:59, Colby Shriver 4th 11:58

4x400 4th 4:00 (Gabriel Flanders, Eliazar Carrasco, Mark Schmidt, Jesus Marquez)

4x800 2nd 9:32 (Ryan Adams, Jacob Swisher, Colby Shriver, Gabriel Flanders)

High jump Mark Schmidt 2nd 5’8, Ethan Haskett 6th 4’10

Triple jump Eliazar Carrasco 2nd 38’4, Braden Tyler 3rd 38’3

Discus Carson Lee 3rd 130’2, Zack Urban 5th 111’5.5

Javelin Carson Lee 4th 134’7

Shot put Zack Urban 4th 41’11, Carson Lee 6th 41’5.5

The Lady T-Birds top individual place was a silver medal for Madison Tyler in the 400m 63.57. Other girls placers were:

100m Kayley Hamm 3rd 13.75, Sydney Koirth 6th 14.16

1600m Adison Hampton 6th 6:47

3200m Adison Hampton 3rd 16:09

800m Madison Tyler 3rd 2:37

4x400 5th 4:42 (Hayley Roberts, Heidi Roberts, Kayla Flora, Kailey Hamm)

4x800 3rd 11:33 (Hayley Roberts, Heidi Roberts, Kayla Flora, Madison Tyler)

High jump Madison Adams 5th 4’6

Shot put Sydney Koirth 5th 32’10.5

“The kids impressed the coaches with their efforts and it's a credit to the boys and girls ‘team first’ attitude the way they extended themselves more than usual in order to earn team points,” Coach Nation added. “It was an overall good finish to the regular season .The successes the boys and girls had at league meet should give them a boost heading into regional week.” 

The T-Bird thinclads are assigned to the Spearville 2A regional on Friday with field events commencing at 3 p.m.