We've got a new look!
Check out our new website redesign.
SUBSCRIBE NOW

Candidates set for August primary

Gale Rose
Gannett Reporter
Deadlines to file for coming August primary elections have passed and vote-from-home ballots are in the mail. The elections of 2020 may look different than those of the past, picture circa 2015, but those who vote still have a choice in making their selections. [

Candidates for the August Primary are set in Pratt County. Candidates and offices are:

County Commission District No. 2: Dwight Adams, Pratt-Republican.

County Commission District No 3. Joe Reynolds, Pratt-Republican; Darrell Shumway, Pratt-Republican; Rick Shriver, Coats-Republican.

County Clerk: Lori Voss, Pratt-Republican; Holly Howell, Pratt-Republican.

County Treasurer: Amy Jones, Pratt-Republican.

Register of Deeds: Sherry Wenrich, Pratt-Democrat.

County Attorney: Tracey Beverlin, Pratt-Republican.

Sheriff: Jimmy White, Pratt-Republican.

Township 6: Trustee-no filing, Treasurer-no filing.

Township 7: Trustee-no filing, Treasurer-no filing.

Township 8: Trustee-no filing, Treasurer-no filing.

Township 9: Trustee-no filing, Treasurer-no filing.

Township 10: Trustee-no filing, Treasurer-no filing.

Township 11: Trustee-no filing, Treasurer-no filing.

Township 12: Trustee Richard Sanders, Pratt-Republican; Treasurer Jill Hodgkinson, Pratt-Republican.

Precinct Committeeman/Committeewoman

Ward 1: Al Abbott, Pratt-Republican; Cathy Wagnon-Abbott, Pratt-Republican.

Ward 2: Daryl Trimpe, Pratt-Republican; Lori Voss, Pratt-Republican.

Ward 3: Leo Hergenreder, Pratt-Republican; Cathy Hergenreder, Pratt-Republican.

Ward 4: Dan Petz, Pratt-Republican; Tracy Petz, Pratt-Republican.

Ward 5: Mark McManaman, Pratt-Republican; Staci Snider, Pratt-Republican.

Township 6: Linda Hoeme, Preston-Republican; Kermit Brown, Preston-Democrat.

Township 7: Robert Hall, Iuka-Republican; Marjorie Buck, Iuka-Republican.

Township 8: Terry Smith, Macksville-Republican; Nancy Smith, Macksville-Republican.

Township 9: Dwight Adams, Pratt-Republican; Rachel Graff, Pratt-Republican; Ryan Lunt, Pratt-Democrat; Martha Wade, Pratt-Democrat.

Township 10: Daniel Ailstock, Coats-Republican; Tiffany Ailstock, Coats-Republican.

Township 11: Joe Strohl, Sawyer-Republican; Ellen Mohler, Sawyer-Republican.

Township 12: Darren Hodgkinson, Pratt-Republican; Jill Hodgkinson, Pratt-Republican.

Pratt City Commissioner: Jason Leslie, Jeanette Siemens, Kyle Farmer.