|
|
PrattTribune - Pratt, KS
  • Beavers take starting line on indoor season

  • The Pratt Community College Men’s and Women’s Track & Field teams opened their indoor seasons this past Friday at the Johnson County Cavalier Invitational in Overland Park, KS.
    • email print
  • The Pratt Community College Men’s and Women’s Track & Field teams opened their indoor seasons this past Friday at the Johnson County Cavalier Invitational in Overland Park, KS.
     PCC track coach James Turner said,“Returning from the winter break I thought our group competed aggressive and walked away feeling positive about our season opening performances.”
    “They understand the periodization process and are excited to get back to work this week,” Turner continued.  
     Highlighting the Beaver performances were two school records; Darius Hyacinth placed 1st in the triple jump breaking a 23 year old school record with a leap of 14.20 meters and TaQuisha Drisdell broke the school record in the 200m dash with a time of 28.54.
     Other top performances were Jared Walker (60m 7.04 - 4th place), Junior Docrue (60m 7.05 - 5th place, 200m 23.95 – 3rd Place) and DeAntea Daniels (200m 23.98 – 4th Place).  
    COMPLETE PCC RESULTS BELOW
     Event 3 Women 60 Meter Dash Prelimins
    17 Marshall, Arbonee    8.61   
     21 Crawford, Tamika     9.11  
     
    Event 4  Men 60 Meter Dash Preliminaries
      4 Walker, Jared           7.05q  
      6 Docrue, Junior         7.08q  
     18 McPhersonAntonio7.39   
    Event 4  Men 60 Meter Dash Finals
      4 Walker, Jared              7.04
      5 Docrue, Junior           7.05
     
    Event 6  Men 1 Mile Run
    19 ThompsonBlake 4:59.18
     
    Event 10  Men 500m
    10 Toles, Dequan      1:36.74   
     
    Event 11  Women 800m
    16 Boroughs, Jenny2:58.85  
     
    Event 12  Men 800m
    14 Kelly, Julian          2:29.01   
     
    Event 13  Women 300m
      8 Marshall, Arbonee50.56   
     
    Event 14  Men 300m
      6 Walker, Jared            37.48   
      9 McPhersonAntonio38.5  
     12 Saxton, Pernell      40.59  
     
    Event 15  Women 200m
      8 Drisdell, TaQuisha 28.54   
     16 Crawford, Tamika 30.65   
     
    Event 16  Men 200m
      3 Docrue, Junior        23.95
      4 Daniels, DeAntea   23.98   
      9 Smith, DeRondre   24.64   
     12 Rhodes, Marcus    25.44   
    Page 2 of 2 -  14 Toles, Dequan         28.21   
     
    Event 18  Men 1000m
    11 Thompson, Blake2:56.17
     
    Event 20  Men 4x400m
      5 Pratt CC  'A'          3:44.23  
      7 Pratt CC  'B'          3:58.12   
     
    Event 22  Men Pole Vault
      5 McPhersonAntoni3.75m
      Hope, Hunter                  NH
     
    Event 24 Men Long Jump
      8 Rhodes, Marcus   6.28m
     
    Event28MenWeightToss
    16 Fischer, TJ                7.38m
     17 Murphy, Dennis    5.38m
     
    Event 30  Men Shot Put
    22 Fischer, TJ              8.60m
     24 Murphy, Dennis   8.37m
     
    Event 32 MenTriple Jump
      1 Hyacinth, Darius 14.20m  

        • »  EVENTS CALENDAR