|
|
PrattTribune - Pratt, KS
  • Beaver thinclads compete at Johnson

  • The Pratt CC Men and Women’s Track & Field team competed at Johnson County this past Friday.
    The Beaver’s competed well bringing home four top-5 finishes and 18 season or personal best marks.
    • email print
      Comment
  • The Pratt CC Men and Women’s Track & Field team competed at Johnson County this past Friday.
     The Beaver’s competed well bringing home four top-5 finishes and 18 season or personal best marks.
     The men were led by Blake Thompson and Antonio McPherson.  Thompson placed third in the mile while McPherson  finished 5th place in both the pole vault and the 400m dash.
     In the 200m Arbonee Marshall missed the school record by .04 seconds on her way to an 8th place finish.
     The Pratt CC Men and Women’s track team will next compete at Texas Tech in Lubbock, TX on Saturday February 2nd.
     Men Pole Vault       
    5 McPhersonAntonio 3.9m                      6Hope,Hunter             3.75m                  
      Men Long Jump
      6 Rhodes, Marcus    6.45m                            
     Men Shot Put
    16Fischer TJ                  7.59m                Men Weight Throw
    18 Fischer, TJ               6.28m                    
     Women 60 Meter Dash
     Preliminaries
    15 Marshall, Arbonee   8.41                         
     16 Drisdell, TaQuisha  8.44                               Men 60 Meter
    Preliminaries
      3 Docrue, Junior       7.06q                           
      8 Daniels, DeAntea     7.27                        
    Finals
      5 Docrue, Junior         7.10                   Women 1 Mile
    Page 2 of 3 - 13 Boroughs, Jenny    6.19                          Men 1 Mile Run
      3 Thompson, Blake     4:56                       Men 400m
      5 McPherso Ant.    54.58 2                           16 Toles, Dequan      59.35         
    Men 600m
    8 Gray, Robbie    1:33.1   1                              Men 800m
    11 Kelly, Julian   2:25.94                        12 Miranda,Ber   2:26.23                          Women 200M
    8Marshall,Arbonee28.6 2                          10Drisdell,TaQuisha                            29.01   2
      Men 200M
    11 Smith,DeRondre24.28                                12 Davis, Jessie        24.32                            Men 3000m
     8 Thompson Blake 10.02                              Women 3000m
    8 Boroughs, Jenny 12:44                             Men 4x400 Meter Relay
    6 Pratt CC  'A'  3:50.02                                      (A.McPherson 55.85; D. Smith 55.35; R. Gray 56.85; J. Kelly 61.97)
    Page 3 of 3 - Follow PCC sports on Twitter @NeilD_Tribune

        calendar