|
|
PrattTribune - Pratt, KS
  • Pratt High dominates forensics meets after snow break

    • email print
  • After the cancellation or postponement of three tournaments due to the recent snowstorm, Pratt High Forensics took their next two tournaments by storm, winning both the Udall Invitational and the Kiowa County Novice Meet. Also, the team qualified six events for state championships and nine events for state festival, both held in May.
    On March 2, the team took first place at the Udall Tourney, with 13 events making it to finals, then the novices turned around on Monday to get 14 events into finals with eight of those qualifying for festival.
    The Udall tournament held "cut-throat" finals which meant that competitors could only use their scores from finals in order to place. This in turn meant that Pratt had to be at its strongest after a day of competing.
    Despite a 5 a.m. bus ride and a long day of performing, Pratt managed a win over Ark City, Mulvane, Pretty Prairie, Collegiate, El Dorado and nine other teams.
    At the Kiowa County novice tournament on March 4, Pratt's strongest competition was from Dodge City, but since the tourney took the top 12 scores in finals round and despite Dodge's larger numbers, Pratt beat Dodge City 221 to 215.
    In order to participate at the novice tournament, teams had to bring student judges, and third-or-fourth-year forensics students participated as judges: Sidney Harrison, Garrett Johnston, Dustin McGraw, Quiana Pico, and Anna Stotts.
    The following lists show how the team members contributed to Pratt's two outstanding wins. (Numbers qualifying for champs or festival are based on the total number of entries at the start of the tournament for that event: The larger number of entries, the more students can qualify for state.)
    Udall
    Qualifying for State Champs
    1st – Sidney Harrison in Serious Solo
    1st – Garrett Johnston and Dustin McGraw in Improvised Duet Act (IDA)
    1st – Adele Loomis in Extemporaneous Speaking
    1st – Joseph Loomis in Oration
    2nd – Courtney Blankenship in Oration
    2nd – Sidney Harrison in Informative Speaking
    Qualifying for State Festival
    3rd – Sam Eastes in Serious Solo
    4th – Miranda Flemming and Emma Fowler in Duet Act
    Medaling in finals
    3rd – Katie Buhler in Informative Speaking
    5th – Joseph Loomis in Extemporaneous Speaking
    6th – Adele Loomis in Oration
    6th – Dustin McGraw in Informative Speaking
    7th – Samantha Harrison and Taylor Moreland in IDA
    Adding points to team
    Lauren Beardsley, Hailee Colerick, Elee Hampton, Hazen Hance, Johnathon Hurt, Lauren Voss, Haley Wolfe
    Page 2 of 2 - Kiowa County
    Qualifying for State Festival
    1st – Katie Buhler in Extemporaneous Speaking
    1st – Chloe Cannata in Oration
    1st – Zach Stone in Poetry
    1st – Katie Buhler in Informative Speaking
    2nd – Miranda Flemming in Oration
    2nd – Lauren Beardsley in Humorous Solo
    3rd – Delaney Skaggs in Poetry
    6th – Chloe Cannata in Prose
    Medaling in finals
    3rd – Spencer Sullivan in Informative Speaking
    3rd – Samantha Harrison in Humorous Solo
    4th – David Schotte in Extemporaneous Speaking
    5TH – Emma Fowler in Extemporaneous Speaking
    5th – Emma Fowler and Miranda Flemming in Duet Act
    7th – Delaney Skaggs in Oration
    Adding points to team
    Hailee Colerick, Hazen Hance, Caley Nickelson, Josh Powell, Charity Violetti
      • calendar