The Skyline boys track team won at Kinsley last week, the Lady T-Birds took third.

The Skyline track and field team seized a pile of medals at their initial outing of the season last Thursday at Kinsley. The T-Birds boys squad bested the 5-team field with an even 100 points while the girls took 3rd with 73.

Team scores: Boys- 1. Skyline 100; 2. Macksville 77; 3. Pawnee Heights 64; 4. South Barber 58; 5. Kinsley 49. Girls: 1. Pawnee Heights 85; 2. Kinsley 83; 3. Skyline 73; 4. Macksville 57; 5. South Barber 37.

Highlights for the Lady T-Birds included Sydney Koirth and Katelynn McGraw going 1-2 in the 100m, Jazmine Askew and Koirth going 1-2 in the javelin, and the 4x800 relay team taking the gold.

Placers for the Skyline girls included:

100m 1st Sydney Koirth; 2nd Katelynn McGraw 14.32

200m 4th Katelynn McGraw 29.33

1600m 3rd Heidi Roberts 6:50; 5th Addison Hampton 7:33

3200m 5th Addison Hampton 16:26

100HH 3rd Kayley Cook

4x100 2nd 56.68 (alternates included) Sydney Koirth, Kailey Hamm, Kayla Flora, Madison Tyler, Kayley Cook, Kaitlynn McGraw

4x400 3rd 4:56 Hayley Roberts, Kayley Cook, Madison Adams, Kayla Flora, Madison Tyler, Heidi Roberts 4x800 1st 11:45 Katelynn McGraw, Kayla Flora, Madison Tyler, Mackenzie Wright

Triple jump 1st Madison Tyler 32-6.5

Discus 5th Mackenzie Wright 69-7

Javelin 1st Jazmine Askew 74-5; 2nd Sydney Koirth 73-2

Shot 2nd Sydney Koirth 30-8.5

The Thunderbird boys dominated on the track, winning every race from 400m-3200m and taking gold in the 4x100 and 4x800 relays.

For the Skyline boys, placers included:

100m 5th Jesus Marquez 13.11

400m 1st Cade Swonger 55.91; 5th Gabriel Flanders 65.14

800m 1st Ryan Adams 2:15; 4th Erik Ghumm 2:18

1600m 1st Erik Ghumm 5:10.2; 2nd Jackson Wallace 5:10.71; 4th Colby Shriver 5:25

3200m 1st Jackson Wallace 11:15; 4th Jacob Swicher 12:24

110HH 2nd Brock Montgomery 18.64

300IH 3rd Sam Fisher 44.22; 4th Brock Montgomery 49.21; 5th Ethan Haslett 50.77

4x100 1st 46.64 (alternates included) Mark Schmidt, Sam Fisher, Braden Tyler, Cade Swonger, Jon Wiltshire, Eliazar Carrasco

4x400 4th 4:09 Mark Schmidt, Thomas Sturgeon, Sam Fisher, Gabriel Flanders, Erik Ghumm, Jon Wiltshire 4x800 1st 9:04 Mark Schmidt, Colby Shriver, Gabriel Flanders, Ryan Adams, Erik Ghumm

High jump 4th Eliazar Carrasco 5-4.25

Long jump 3rd Eliazar Carrasco 19-2; 5th James White 15-4.5

Triple jump 2nd Eliazar Carrasco 37.4.25

Discus 5th Carson Lee 98-0

Javelin 2nd Carson Lee 131-8.5

Shot 4th Carson Lee 38-4.5; 5th Brock Montgomery 35-7

The T-Bird thinclads return to action April 10 at South Barber.